Judges List 

MIDLAND COUNTIES NORFOLK TERRIER ASSOCIATION

 

 

JUDGES LIST 2019

 

 

Hon Secretary:
Mrs R Gee

Cottage Farm

Water Lane

Carlton-in-Lindrick,

Worksop,

Notts,

S81 9EU

Telephone: 01909 732602

Email - ruth.gee@hotmail.co.uk
 

 

 

A1 LIST April 2019  - BREED SPECIALISTS

Persons Approved by the Club to judge the breed with Challenge Certificates and who have previously been approved by the Kennel Club

NAME

TELEPHONE

EMAIL OR POSTAL ADDRESS

 

 

 

Mr P BAKEWELL

01283 814876

p.bakewell@tiscali.co.uk

Mr B BAXTER

01623 621052

 

Mrs D BRITTEN

01494 872002

brittendot@me.com

Mrs N CHADWICK

01924 492392

nan.chadwick@sky.com

Mr B CLAYDON

01709 585766

brymarden@talktalk.net

Mrs M CLAYDON

01709 585766

brymarden@talktalk.net

Mrs L CRAWLEY

01977 661799

ragus.dogs@talktalk.net

Mrs R CORKHILL

0121 474 4224

ruthcorkhill@gmail.com

Mrs D DORKINS

01704 568542

norfolk_mad@yahoo.co.uk

Miss G DORKINS

01704 506621

disney_mad@yahoo.co.uk

Mrs P GRAY

01509 813849

bill.trish@btinternet.com

Mr W GRAY

01509 813849

bill.trish@btinternet.com

Mr P GREEN (USA)

001 717 445 6627

greenfield1183@aol.com

Mrs P GREEN

01943 862616

 

Mr A GULLICK

0772 0533095

merauderterriers@aol.com

Dr Frauke HINSCH (Germany)

0049 4233 785

drfh@freenet.de

Miss D JENKINS

01889 270397

kinsridge@madasafish.com

Mr G MASON

01443 682922

glenhafodnorwich@btopenworld.com

Mrs E NEEDHAM

01487 822557

titanium.dogs@icloud.com

Mrs N NEWTON

01430 431625

normanewton24@gmail.com

Mr M PHILLIPS

01788 574419

jaevaterriers@aol.com

Mrs R SPORRE-WILLES (Sweden)

0046 8 56032628

 

Mrs J STEVENSON

01949 860251

brickinnorfolk@uwclub.net

Mr R THOMAS

01624 815343

squirreldene@manx.net

Mrs C S Thompson-Morgan

01977 662195

Cathy@familymorgan.co.uk

 

 

 

 

A1 LIST April 2019  -  ALL ROUNDERS

These are people who have also awarded CCs in at least one other TERRIER breed and who have demonstrated an interest in and knowledge of Norfolk Terriers:

NAME

TELEPHONE

EMAIL OR POSTAL ADDRESS

Mr E ALLEN

01543 500989

 

Mr R ALLEN

07814 718256

 

Mr K BARLETT

01376 344760

Ken.bartlett@tesco.com

Mr J BARNEY

01452 712107

julien.Barney@icloud.com

Mr W BROWNE-COLE

0117 965 5431

 

Mrs C CARTLEDGE

01344 424144

info@ryslip.com

Mrs F CHAPMAN-KING

01476 578414

 

Mr G CORISH

01772 612939

pamplonabichons@tiscali.com

Mr B DAY

0121 780 4030

barry.day@risepark.com

Mr P EARDLEY

07908 483732

eardley755@btinternet.com

Mr G FLYCT-PEDERSEN (USA)

001 910 215 5662

gflyct@aol.com

Mrs S GOODWIN

01246 811412

spitewinterslg@outlook.com

 

 

 

Mr J HORSWELL

01509 674059

Jeff.horswell@virginmedia.com

Mr A HUNT

01825 830712

shunt333@gmail.com

 

 

 

Mr T JOHNSTON

01578 760228

tomstjohn@yahoo.com

Mr J JUSLIN (Finland)

0358 9 870 3612

 

Mr F KANE

01642 485895

frank.kane71@btinternet.com

Mr M KING

01543 577456

max.king@talktalk.net

Mrs A KOSKELO (Finland)

00 358 02 2326035

Arja.koskelo@kolumbus.fi

Mr J LUSCOTT

01242 672044

Jlus123@aol.com

Mr T MATHER

0151 4863570

barklots@btinternet.com

Mrs S McCOURT

01543 423102

silhillterrier@aol.com

Mr S PLANE

0191 581 2200

stuart.plane@virgin.net

Mr C POWELL

0121 502 4052

colin@bowtman.co.uk

Mrs Z THORN-ANDREWS

01905 820720

zenadrakesleat@btinternet.com

Mrs M SARGEANT

01530 249904

tegwani@aol.co.uk

Mr D SHIELDS

01845 577764

wilholme@hotmail.com

Mr J WATSON

01246 433990

jacfieldron@aol.com

Mr A WESTWOOD

01384 2529987

 

Mr A WIGHT

0131 449 3808

albert@sharval.co.uk

Mr P WILKINSON

0121 502 4115

 

Mr D WINSLEY

01425 479013

davmar@tinyworld.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A3 LIST 2019- BREED SPECIALISTS

Approved by the Club to judge the Breed with Challenge Certificates and who have not, as yet, been approved by The Kennel Club.
 

NAME

TELEPHONE

EMAIL OR POSTAL ADDRESS

Mrs Linda COOPER

01945 466691

settrenda666@btinternet.com

Mrs Ruth GEE

01909 732602

ruth.gee@hotmail.co.uk

 

A3 LIST 2019 – ALL ROUNDERS

Approved by the Club to judge the Breed with Challenge Certificates and who have not, as yet, been approved by The Kennel Club.
 

NAME

TELEPHONE

EMAIL OR POSTAL ADDRESS

Mr T BALL

01827 712048

kaitaksharpei@aol.com

Mrs Y A BALDWIN

07842709093

 

Mr B BLACKLEY

0151 2263801

vaevictisterrier@hotmail.com

Mrs J GRIFFITHS

01694 751326

karamynd@btinternet.com

Mr D MUNRO

01526 343352

 

Mrs R PEARCE

01584 711441

alkinra@yahoo.co.uk

Mr I SEXTON

01777 706255

isexton42@yahoo.com

Mr N STRAW

01803 540232

neilstraw@hotmail.co.uk

Mrs J VICKERS

01282 543988

joanne.vickers@AccentGroup.org

 

 

B List 2019 - BREED SPECIALISTS

Approved by the Club to judge the Breed at Open Show level

NAME

TELEPHONE

EMAIL OR POSTAL ADDRESS

Mrs H BAKEWELL

01283 814876

helenbakewell@tiscali.co.uk

Mrs C HITCHEN

01367 890364

christinehitchen@aol.com

Mrs D GRAHAM

07754066229

grahamdeegee@btinternet.com

Miss K HURRION

 

vilassa@hotmail.co.uk

Mrs K E NIEMINEN

 

Kari.Salminen@turkuamk.fi

Mr K SALMINEN (Finland)

 

Marja.Salminen@turkuamk.fi

Mrs M SALMINEN (Finland)

 

 

Miss N SALMINEN (Finland)

 

 

Mrs A SMITH

07815091741

Javidel.y41@virgin.net

Mrs G VAN STRUIVENBERG

 

gerdavanstuivenberg@gmail.com

 

B List 2019 – ALL ROUNDERS

Approved by the Club to judge the Breed at Open Show level

NAME

TELEPHONE

EMAIL OR POSTAL ADDRESS

Mr T ALLCOCK

07768 164454/

01926 739819

tony@bowlsengland.com

Mr J ASHE

0121 3554562

 

Mr M ARMSTRONG

01228 674318

 

Mrs R BARNEY

07842 709093

Rachel.barney@icloud.com

Mr G BROWN

0121 358 2557

 

Mrs C CLARKE O’NEIL

0151 4746012

lemracdream@btinternet.com

Mr R CRUDEN

01924 781174 /  07946 340903

shamsky@virginmedia.com

Mrs J EYEINGTON

01206 330495

jane@meadowdale.co.uk

Ms F FREER

01785 818094

felicityfreer@gmail.com

Mr J GRIFFIN

01299 821330

Johngriffin220@btinternet.com

Mr D GUY

01915812200 /07889399756

david.donzeata@gmail.com

Mr K HOLMES

01425 479013

 

MR D LEE

01827 707758

socksdown1@virginmedia.com

Mrs J MILLER

01455 220330

feorlig@sky.com

Mr M ODDIE

07708 120756

mattoddie@btinternet.com

Mr M OXLEY

01142303949 / 07968701437

digelsa@talk21.com

Mr P RADLEY

01763 243005

 

Mrs P SANDS

17263 821416

krakenexis@computer-assist.net

Mr J SCANLAN

01792 422407

 

Ms F SNOOK

01275 332652

James_glyn@btconnect.com

Mr M WALSHAW

01287 652860

Mwalshaw.janmark@gmail.com

Mrs J WARD

01132 526560

Jacqueline-ward1@sky.com

 

 

C List 2019

Approved by the Club as aspirant judges of the Breed who do not fall into any other classifications

NAME

TELEPHONE

EMAIL OR POSTAL ADDRESS

Miss L HARPHAM

01793 784289

 

Miss J ARMSTRONG

07495 334475

Jn.armstrong26@gmail.com

Miss J PHILLIPS

01858 880903

philips_j@btinternet.com

Mrs G KNIGHT

01226 210842/

07912 092403

Knight.talanors@talktalk.net

Mr B TEMPLETON

07375061659

bobbytempleton89@yahoo.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D List 2019

Honorary List for persons who no longer judge

NAME

TELEPHONE

EMAIL OR POSTAL ADDRESS

Mrs A BURDON

01684 293261

 

Mr J BUNTING

01246 824548

 

Mrs A FORMAN

01665 830351

 

Mrs C HOWARD

01264 772441

 

Mr D TATTERSALL

01257 270761

 

Mr D SCAWTHORNE

01889 563380

 

Mrs J HANTON

0118 9733286

 

Mr D SALTMARSH

01638 500816

Judging Criteria

Midland Counties Norfolk Terrier Association                          January 2019

Criteria for Judges

 

“A1” List

For those deemed worthy to award Challenge Certificates and who have previously been approved by the Kennel Club to award Challenge Certificates in the breed.

 

“A2” List

Those who have fulfilled the criteria for the Associations “A3” List, who have the support of the club, and who have also been assessed in accordance with kennel club requirements to award Challenge Certificates in the breed and have been accepted by the Kennel Club for inclusion on the list.

 

“A3” List (a) Breed Specialists

Have demonstrated successful showing experience and/or breeding programme. Save in exceptional circumstances any first time candidate to award CC's is expected to have been an owner or breeder of at least 3 dogs when the first entry in the KC stud book was obtained.

A candidate preferably to have judged a minimum of 60 Norfolk Terriers at not less than 7 shows including a Breed Club Show. If the candidate has not judged a club show then 10 shows are required. Both over a minimum period of 7 years judging experience in the breed at recognised shows, prior to awarding CC's for the first time.

To have attended a Seminar given by a KC Accredited Trainer, and passed the relevant examinations on KC Regulations and  for Judging Procedures and to have attended a seminar given by a KC Accredited Trainer on Conformation “Hands On Assessment” conducted by a KC Accredited Trainer and passed the assessment.

To have attended a Norfolk Terrier Judging Seminar run in accordance with the KC code of best practice and passed an examination and/or assessment where applicable. Documentary evidence of stewarding at a minimum of 12 shows either at championship or open level is also required.

 

“A3” (b) Non breed specialist

Must have awarded CC's in at least one other terrier breed and have demonstrated an interest in and a knowledge of Norfolk Terriers. To have judged Norfolk Terriers at not less than 5 shows including a Breed Club Show. If the candidate has not judged a club show then 8 shows are required. Both over a period of not less than 7 years, prior to awarding CC's to Norfolk Terriers.

To have attended and passed a Norfolk Terrier Judging Seminar run in accordance with the KC Code of best practice and passed an examination and/or assessment where applicable.

 

Overseas Judges (to award CC's)

Must have awarded CC's (or equivalent, according to home country KC regulations) in their home country and have demonstrated successful showing experience and/or breeding programme and have judged the breed on at least 10 occasions at recognised shows.

 

“B” List (a) Specialist

Breeder and/or regular exhibitors of Norfolk Terriers over a period of 5 years and who have at least one Norfolk Terrier owned or bred which has been entered in the KC Stud Book by reason of it's wins. Persons to have judged a minimum of 12 Norfolk Terriers and 6 Breed Classes.

It is desirable that they have attended club functions including a judging seminar and have embarked on a programme of stewarding at KC Licensed Shows.

 

“B” List Non-Specialist

Should have judged at CC level in at least one terrier breed, in addition to classes of Norfolk Terriers.

 

Overseas Judges

Overseas judges should have judged Norfolk Terriers in their home country at shows recognised by their KC or governing body. Persons to have judged 25 Norfolk Terriers over a minimum of 5 years.

 

“C” List.  This list is for specialist starting out on a judging career & Allrounders showing an interest in Norfolk Terriers.

Person to have bred and/or exhibited at least 1 Norfolk Terrier which has been entered in a KC Stud Book by

reason of it's wins and have regularly attended championship shows where cc's are on offer for a minimum of 5 years..

OR Persons to be on at least a “B” list in at least one other breed an interest in Norfolk Terriers.

 

“D” List This is an honorary list for those judges who no longer accept CC judging appointments.

Club Secretary 

Mrs Ruth Gee

Cottage Farm

Water Lane

Carlton in Lindrick

Worksop

Notts

S81 9EU

01909 732602

ruth.gee@hotmail.co.uk

  • Wix Facebook page

© 2013 by MCTNA. All rights reserved. Designed by Oliver Batley. Photo of Coco by kind permission of Sally Anne Thompson Willbie.